Recent Searches
[…] 110 ILCS 47/10 Fire Sprinkler Dormitory Act Fire sprinkler systems required. Subject to the establishment of a fire sprinkler dormitory revolving loan program under Section 15 of this Act, fire sprinkler systems are required in the dormitories of all post-secondary educational institutions by 2013. This includes current structures as well as newly constructed dormitories. Nothing in this Act may be construed to abrogate any statute, rule, or ordinance requiring that a fire extinguisher be present in a dormitory. 
     
5 ILCS 410/4A-101 Illinois Governmental
Ethics Act
Persons required to file. The following persons shall file verified written statements of economic interests, as provided in this Article:
    (f) Persons who are employed by any branch, agency, authority or board of the government of this State, including but not limited to, the Illinois State Toll Highway Authority, the Illinois Housing Development Authority, the Illinois Community College Board, and institutions under the jurisdiction of the Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Chicago State University, Board of Trustees of Eastern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Governor's State University, Board of Trustees of Illinois State University, Board of Trustees of Northeastern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Northern Illinois University, Board of Trustees of Western Illinois University, or Board of Trustees of the Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, and are compensated for services as employees and not as independent contractors and who:
    (1) are, or function as, the head of a department, commission, board, division, bureau, authority or other administrative unit within the government of this State, or who exercise similar authority within the government of this State;
    (2) have direct supervisory authority over, or direct responsibility for the formulation, negotiation, issuance or execution of contracts entered into by the State in the amount of $5,000 or more;
    (3) have authority for the issuance or promulgation of rules and regulations within areas under the authority of the State;
    (4) have authority for the approval of professional licenses;
    (5) have responsibility with respect to the financial inspection of regulated nongovernmental entities; 
    (6) adjudicate, arbitrate, or decide any judicial or administrative proceeding, or review the adjudication, arbitration or decision of any judicial or administrative proceeding within the authority of the State;